Burgatia

Fieldnotes

Laid close to the summit on the eastern side of Burgatia hill and obvious in a field to the left of a road junction as you drive north, is this striking egg-shaped cap-stone; 2.25m by 1.7m and 1.4m thick*. It is lifted and supported by the inside edges of two blocks, the eastern and larger of which is a quartz conglomerate. Clearly visible at the next junction and almost disconcertingly close across the valley to the east, is Bohonagh stone circle.

This is an area, associated with St. Fachtna, where historic and early Christian curl tightly with the prehistoric. Immediately across the road are the remains of Lisfachtna and Templefachtna.

*Archaeological Inventory of Cork, 1992; No.104, 30
gjrk Posted by gjrk