Ardmayle

Artificial Mound

This mound is located in a lovely little village just outside of Cashel.
It is an interesting place, there are the remains of two castles, a church dedicated to St John the Baptist and a very defensive looking Motte to the north of this site all in the vicinity.
When I travelled to Ardmayle after reading the Waterford Arch journal (which mentions there is a possible passage tomb at Ardmayle) I assumed it was the motte marked to the north that would be the burial mound. So I passed this mound thinking that it looks very interesting.
However after seeing the motte it was pretty obvious that it wasnt a reused mound. So I went back to investigate the first mound I had seen.
The mound itself seemed to be much tampered with, a wall has been built into with a stone arch feature at one side (north-east?).
It is classified as a burial mound according to archaeology.ie.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79