Lineover

Fieldnotes

Visited on a sunny July day (20.7.2008), walking from Cheltenham through Charlton Kings/Little Herberts, joining the Cotswold Way for a while and approaching through Lineover Woods. The woods are a lovely spot, very quiet and there were signs of restoration of one of the old drystone boundary walls running through the wood, which was great to see. Coming out of the wood I went slightly wrong, first of all going into a small triangular field covered in wild flowers. However I soon found the grass field containing the barrow (at the time of visit grass-covered, with some weeds). The barrow has a good setting, with views to the north and east over the edge of the Cotswolds. Unfortunately the barrow itself is very reduced in size and hard to imagine as a Belas Knap style long barrow. One note for visitors coming by road - the current OS 1:25000 (Explorer) shows another field adjoining the eastern side of the one containing the barrow (with a "Mound" marked in it). This field and the barrow field are now a single field and the footpath entrance/exit onto the road to the SE of the barrow is actually in this same field (a very dilapidated and narrow gate). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
3rd January 2009ce
Edited 3rd January 2009ce