Coberley

Fieldnotes

Visited on a nice July day (13.7.08), walking from Cheltenham up Leckhampton Hill and then via Coberley village (more of a hamlet I suppose, but does have a village church tucked away behind the manor house). The walk up to the barrow from the east is a reasonably gentle uphill (particularly compared with the scarp face of Leckhampton hill!). The barrow is set in a private field, but is very close to the fence and to the Gloucestershire Way, so I didn't go onto the site itself. The barrow itself is in a bit of a state, resembling two joined round barrows more than a long barrow, due to a deep 19th century excavation trench effectively cutting it in two. There is also an abandoned vehicle parked immediately adjacent to the northern side of the barrow in the field (this has obviously been there a while). The setting is pleasant rather than spectacular, with views across to the east and south. Worth a visit if you're passing, and lovely countryside around, but not necessarily one to come from far away to see! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
3rd January 2009ce