The Ring, Cleeve Hill

Fieldnotes

The Ring lies on the north-western side of Cleeve Hill and can be visited easily either from the Hill itself or from the road skirting the north-west edge of the hill (Cheltenham - Winchcombe). It is low-lying earthwork bank and ditch, too small for defensive purposes and possibly constructed for stock-control purposes, most likely during the Iron Age.

Adjacent to The Ring is small circular feature which may be the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow (as recorded on the 1884 OS map), but which could equally be an Iron Age hut site (as recorded in the Royal Commission's 1976 inventory).