Cow and Calf Rocks

Natural Rock Feature

Miscellaneous

About the year 1850 an act of vandalism was perpetrated at Ilkley, which would have been impossible in these days, when the Ilkley Local Board watches with such a keen eye anything that may enhance the historical interest of this rapidly increasing watering-place.

Below the two huge rocks known as "The Cow and Calf," which have attracted thousands of visitors and invalids on to the breezy heights whereon they stand, stood a rock larger than the Calf, which was known as the "Bull." It was much nearer the highway than the Calf [...]

The "Bull" rock had its name cut in large letters on the side that lay nearest the road, and it is much to be regretted that an unfortunate dispute between the owners of the free-hold and the lord of the manor, in which the former won the day, gave them the right to break up this noble rock and cart it away for building purposes. It is said that the Crescent Hotel wwas mainly built from this stone, so some idea may be formed of its vast size and proportions...
Admittedly pretty much repeating what's been said below, but with a hint to its whereabouts. From the Local Notes and Queries section of The Leeds Mercury, Jan 21nd, 1899.