Maulatanvally

Miscellaneous

"There was an ancient forest which no axe had ever touched, and in the heart of it a cave, overgrown with branches and osiers, forming a low arch with its rocky walls, rich in bubbling springs. Hidden in this cave dwelt the serpent of Mars, a creature with a wonderful golden crest; fire flashed from its eyes, its body was all puffed up with poison, and from its mouth, set with a triple row of teeth, flickered a three-forked tongue."

Cadmus, son of King Agenor of Sidon, struggled with and defeated the monster...

"Then Pallas, the hero's patroness, suddenly appeared, gliding down through the upper air. She told him to plough up the earth, and to sow the serpent's teeth, as seeds from which his people would spring."

from 'The Founding of Thebes'; Ovid, Metamorphoses, Book III.
gjrk Posted by gjrk