Baunteen

The OS map clearly shows a cairn at this site.
However there is no sign of remains of it at ground level. Westropp below states that the cairn had a cist in it.

To the west is a conjoined Rath or ringfort. Unusually there is a stream running through the middle of the two ringforts.

RSAI 1919 - The Ancient Places of Assembly in the Counties Limerick and Clare

"The conjoined rings of Baunteen, with a cairn near them, lying below the great "Harps" formed by coombs and parallel watercourses on the flanks of the Galtees, the ancient Crotta Cliach, may be connected with the divine harper, Cliu, who played on two harps and gave the mountain its name. The cairn had a cist."
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
2nd December 2008ce