The Butter Stone

Situated on the Cotherstone to Bowes road.
The Butter Stone is an ugly little amorphous solitary stone situated on a bland sedge moor about 5 metres from a none descript moorland road. Opposite the stone is a yard with a couple of Nissin Huts and a few JCBs.
The thing that gives this stone some charm, and this will piss off the purists amongst you, is someone has glued a 1950's Scottish shilling into a single cup mark on the top of the stone.
I normally disapprove of such behaviour but I will make an exception in the case of this sad little stone (with a lovely name).

Comments (1)

Oi!! I have to take issue with you over your very dismissive comments on the poor wee Butterstone! I really dont consider it "ugly", I cant say I've ever met a stone I didn't like! Plenty of unpleasant atmospheres at certain sites, thats for sure, but as for one of our local, and reasonably rare solitary stones, It is a little local treasure. tbeebear Posted by tbeebear