Knockdrum

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

This is an enthusiastically reconstructed ring fort. Excavated by Boyle Somerville - who is buried with his sister, the novelist Edith Somerville in nearby Castletownsend - in the early 20th Century. The highlights of this site are the fine views of the sea to the south, the views of the three Gurranes fingers to the north, a cup-marked stone, a souterrain, and a cross-inscribed stone.

The souterrain was unlocked when we visited and I was able to crawl well inside both chambers to find two discarded crisp packets. They weren't Somerville's. The overall impression is of a site not disimilar to Carn Gluze at Cape Cornwall. The reconstructed walls and the impressive flight of steps make this place seem much more modern than it really is. The site would have been easily defended and nearby Gurranes acts as an impressive welcome or warning to visitors.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream