Colmeallie

Fieldnotes

Update re access: the new owners (non-local) who moved in a couple of years ago have now put up signs down the road stating "No unauthorised vehicles beyond this point", which I'm not sure is strictly kosher. Certainly access on foot is still covered under the Right to Roam legislation. I'm not recommending anyone breaking the law but these clowns are going to have to learn that the days of colonialism are over - and that the people of Scotland (and elsewhere) have the right to access sites which have been visited from time immemorial. Some local action is planned on this, stay tuned. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
31st October 2008ce

Comments (1)

nickbrand's aggressive comments are not helpful. You do not have a right to drive your vehicle up somebody else's private road. You do have the right to go onto most farmland as long as you observe the Outdoor Access Code. To abuse the owners because they have moved into the glen demonstrates ignorance of good manners as well as the law and does nothing to foster friendly relations between landowners and visitors. Posted by James Cope