Bratley Plain

Fieldnotes

This is a barrow cemetary on the northern edge of the New Forest. Access is easy as a large layby on the busy A31 gives direct access. Also to the north of the site is a large car park, one of many provided by the New Forest countrypark.
The barrows are in some of the worst condition I have ever seen. This contrasts with the entries on M.A.G.I.C. and may well mean that I missed some small ones that haven't been damaged. The four pictured have all been robbed or very poorly excavated. The largest on the site has a large crater in the centre of it and is the least damaged!
The small, low barrows all had large cross shaped trenches across them and look ok from a distance, the damage only becomes really apparent up close.
H aving said all that, the site is worth visiting and had I had more time I would have visited the hillfort in the forest nearby, Castle Piece.
formicaant Posted by formicaant