Maughanasilly

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

This obscure 6 stone alignment shares a ENE-SSW orientation with the nearby Ardrah Row. It many ways it has a similar feel, although the stones have a shape more common to the stumpy pillars of Reenascreena in the south of the county. The tallest ENE stands at about 4 and half feet whilst the smallest is about 20 inches. Five stones stand, one is fallen. Burl, in his 1993 publication, "From Carnac to Callanish" reports that Charcoal dating on peat overlying the site dates to approximately 1600BC. The site was excavated in 1977. The tallest stone "weighs about 2 tons and could have been erected by some eight workers".

When travelling North or South to vist this site, following the hand-written signs to the nearby Basketry will be a big help. The site nestles on a small hill overlooking the crossroads of two lanes. To the SW is Lough Atoreen and to the NW the familiar peak of Knockboy. The landowner had recently installed a gate when we visited. A refreshing change after some of the real, imaginary ("Beware of the Bull" ) and symbolic barriers so often found in these parts.

The happy face simulacra on the SSW stone was only spotted when the film was developed!
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream