Harland Edge cup marked rock

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

[visited 18/10/08] Spang! I found these littleuns whilst looking for a spot to perch and watch the hills. On the edge of a hill covered in heather, peat bog and old mine workings, two massive boulders look out towards Fallinge Edge and Raven Tor Triple Cairn. The one further up the hill has 3 cups on the top of it.

Not sure whether these are recorded or genuine but I have seen 'a few' certified grade Aaa ones before and they stand proud beside them.

Access is for the intrepid via Hob Hurst's house. The paths are barely sheep tracks between ankle to thigh high heather and come and go as they please. "Watch every step" is the best advice I can give. Oh and watch out for the random small boulders, the bog pools and mine pits.
juamei Posted by juamei