Ty Mawr

Very close to the road ample parking by the gate.
Nicely situated under a tree so even in heavy rain one could sit a while and appeciate this place. The stone is nearly two metres tall and distinctly triangular, a couple of smaller stones have been dumped at its feet but they make good seats for inspecting the stone right up close. The hills around the stones are perhaps its reason for being, Allt y Clych in particular whilst the stone in profile does resemble the hill a bit I cant say its deliberate, I put the hills name into a translater and the best fit was the "ringing hill " which seems to go well to me.