Dol y Felin

Fieldnotes

I parked by the bridge 200m west of the stone, there is just room for one car for 10 minutes if you squeeze up to the hedge. Then follow the stream east through one gate and the stone is to your left next to a hedge. At just over two meters tall this was the last biggest and most impressive stone of todays adventure. Tradition has it that it marks the site of St Afans murder in the 6th century. (what he was doing at a bronze age menhir I dont know) There is a seat on the stone carved by nature I presume, whilst I occupied the seat I wondered if St Afan had sat here, either way it was good place to be. postman Posted by postman