Parc y Llyn

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Travelling south on the A40 I went straight through the cooly named Wolfscastle twice before noticing the east going lane can only be accessed by leaving the A40 and going under the bridge. Driving down the lane look out for a bridle way on both sides of the road take the southern one, the chamber is in this field against the hedge.
But I couldn't get to it because of over curious cows, the ground was muddy by the gate amongst the small trees, it was very frustrating to be able to see the object of my desires and not be able to get to it. I climbed up a tree a bit and zoomed a photo over the heads of the cows which by now had me completly surrounded. My daughter shouted encouragements from the gate and innapropriate (for a 9yr old)abuse at the cows. I spotted a gap in the bovine defences and bolted through and fair dived over the gate. " Just like Indy" said Phil, we laughed all the way to Garn Turne.