Twyford Pumping Station Barrows

Fieldnotes

I came zooming down the hill early one Sunday morning on a bike ride with no particular destination in mind, trying to get home quick before the rainclouds caught me up, and suddenly spotted these two bumps in the sloping field alongside the road. Slammed on the brakes and took a couple of pictures. When I got home I found they are on MAGIC but not on OS maps. They are asymmetrical, lumpy and lovely (I must get out more). You'll see from the photos that they are at the bottom of a little scarp - why site them there rather than the more prominent top?

If you go up Hazeley Road from Twyford village, you will spot them on your right just after the pumping station. A little further up the road is where Hazeley Down mineral water comes from. I have given them a rather unromantic name but that's all I could think of, and the pumping station is not without its own charms. There are two other barrows nearby overlooking this formerly hazeley hollow.
UncleRob Posted by UncleRob

Comments (2)

It's been many years since I was at this site, but the story I was told as a child was that these lumps and bumps are the visible remains of something less than lovely... Apparently (so the story went) after WW1 the army realised that the age of the horse in modern warfare was over, and this site is where those poor creatures were shot and buried! Whether this is true or not I cannot say for sure , but the story has stayed with me for almost 50 years and I cannot buy into the 'Warhorse' story without thinking 'Hmmm...' Posted by cdnick
26th August 2016ce
What an excellently ghastly idea. No wonder it stuck in your head. What a thing to tell a small child!
Has the area got some military connection (or is that asking for some kind of logic to it)?