Wick Barrow

Reading the Fortean Times website, I came across a post by 'Marion':
In the very early seventies I lived in the village of Stogursey , about two miles from the Hinkley Point nuclear reactor , I was only five but I still remember the absolute certaintly of the villagers young and old alike that the station had been built on a 'fairy's house' and the fairies were still well pi**ed with the whole affair ! Several people had died during the building of the reactor - proof that the villagers were right ! There was a serious accident one night when a turbine shaft sheared off and went through a twelve foot ( or whatever ) thick wall , this was because a protective statue of a fairy had been moved or removed ! This statue was also said to move on its own and no one wanted to work on site at night. There was also an impression that more went on but people wouldn't talk about it. And everyone was deadly serious about it too, it wasn't a joke to them.