Wick Barrow

Reading the fortean times website, I came across a post by 'Marion':
In the very early seventies I lived in the village of Stogursey , about two miles from the Hinkley Point nuclear reactor , I was only five but I still remember the absolute certaintly of the villagers young and old alike that the station had been built on a 'fairy's house' and the fairies were still well pi**ed with the whole affair ! Several people had died during the building of the reactor - proof that the villagers were right ! There was a serious accident one night when a turbine shaft sheared off and went through a twelve foot ( or whatever ) thick wall , this was because a protective statue of a fairy had been moved or removed ! This statue was also said to move on it's own and no one wanted to work on site at night . There was also an impression that more went on but people wouldn't talk about it . And everyone was deadly serious about it too , it wasn't a joke to them .