Achnabreck

Folklore

Sir James Y Simpson (the first surgeon to use chloroform) was apparently also interested in rock art. In the 1864/66 volume of the Proc. Soc. Antiquaries of Scotland Simpson wrote an article about cups and rings on stones in Scotland.
This extract is from that article, but quoted indirectly from
which is an article by Kevin L Callahan on ethnographic analogy and the folklore of cup and ring rock art.

(on the naming of Achnabreck)
..The rock upon which the first and largest collection of concentric rings and cups at Auchnabreach is placed has a Gaelic name, which, according to John Kerr, an old shepherd brought up on the farm, is 'leachd-nan-sleagher' - the rock of the spears. Mr Henry D Graham, to whom I am much indebted for drawings of the Auchnabreach sculptures and others, believes the word to be 'leach-nan-sluagh' - the rock of the hosts or gatherings. The rev. Mr M'Bride has perhaps more happily suggested it to be 'leachd-nan-slochd' - rock of the pits or impressions. The rock itself, let me add, is in a position which commands a charming view of the waters of Loch Gilp and Loch Fyne, with the distant and magnificent hills of Arran as a gigantic background...

er. hope that clears that up then.