Twlc y Filiast

Fieldnotes

Sorry Ocifant, but this cracking dolmen couldnt have been easier to find, you must have asked the wrong Postman. At the south end of Llangynog on the western side of the road is a carpark with footpath leading almost straight to it, both carpark and path look new though so we'll let him off. when the path forks turn right and on to the bridge, its off to the right amongst the trees there is even a gate at the end of the bridge but it was locked. I didnt take the right hand fork in the path and ended up stepping stoneing across the river and into the quarry, then I started wading through neck high bracken and was beginning to think this was another lost site, but just then a chest high beige coloured pony came right up to me out of no where( how cool would it have been to meet a greyhound) it then began to toss its head in the direction of the river, being one to accept and act upon signs and portents I went in that direction. After two minutes following the small river back towards the carpark it seemed to pop out from behind the trees. I had secretly wished this one to be a goodun, and it was.
Three moss covered stones between two and three feet tall make up the chamber and the large thick capstone leans against one side, reminding me of in size atleast Maen y Bardd on Tal y Fan up north. At first it seemed tranquil and serene, but then it took an ominous turn when I noticed someone had been collecting quartzy pebbles probably from the new footpath, and the soft ground was disturbed in a ring around the dolmen, dancing wiccans make me nervous, don't know why they just do, it was time to go anyway, so I did.
Upon returning to the carpark I realised I'd lost me filter and attachment ring so I returned to the stones, then I realised I'd not replaced two big quartz stones from in the chamber not wanting to anger any spirits I put them back and asked for them back foolish maybe but I got back the car and returned two more times (it isnt far) finally finding it by the side of the river
Hoooooray viva la spirits.
When I finally got home and put the pictures on the computer I saw that at least half of them were very blurry, just the ones from this dolmen, not from any of the other places I'd been to just this one. Hmmmm?
1st September 2008ce
Edited 1st September 2008ce