Meini Llwydion (Llwyn Du)

Fieldnotes

Very easy to get to but parking is sparce, on the east side of the B4312 less than a mile south of Myrddyns quoit. The field was half full of sitting cows but there didnt seem to be any bulls so I skirted around the far side of the field and moved in for the kill, only to suddenly see a very large bull stand up, it didnt come over, none of them did they just stood up and stared at me. Three stones remain, one leaning, almost down but putting up a fight and two at the front? about five feet tall.
The info board says this is another quoit, a dolmen, if it had it's capstone and it would be a big one I thought it might look a bit like Lanyon quoit in Cornwall, which is only a boat trip away, so they may be linked.
1st September 2008ce