Hardown Hill

Fieldnotes

This is a group of ten barrows on Hardown hill above the hamlet of Ryall. The barrows are a group of six and four - five of the group of six are shown here. These are mostly very slight and are covered in gorse and bracken, even so they are visible except for the lowest.
The group of four are very small indeed - 9 paces across by 1 foot in height with exception of a possible Dorset disc type. I didn't attempt to find these today, this is a winter job I think.
To the immediate south is the back of the Golden Cap cliffs, whilst to the west may be seen the top of Colmer's hill. Also within sight are the hillforts - Pilsdon Pen, Lambert's Castle and Coney's Castle all to the north west.
formicaant Posted by formicaant