Wragby Barrow

Fieldnotes

This barrow stands just over the fence next to a slip road off the A171. This slip road makes an ideal parking place for exploring the southwestern end of Brow Moor/Stony Marl Moor. The barrow itself is small low mound that sits on a high point of land and is very similar in size to the two Jugger Howes barrows that stand 300 metres south east on the other side of the head of Burn Howe Dale. This position is interesting as all three barrows seem to mark the limit of the valley, in Lincolnshire similar locations were often the site of long barrows. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer