Little Doward

Fieldnotes

There's work going on to clear the trees at this site, so you're probably better off visiting out of working hours, otherwise you won't be allowed in there. This site is a mess at the moment. Lots of the site (and the hill) is taped off at the moment. They haven't cleared away branches, etc, so it's likely that it will end up in the same state (i.e. overgrown and covered in trees) again. Because of this, it's difficult to really get an impression of the scale of the site. The site left me disappointed, and frustrated by the over zealous conifer planting policies of the 1950s. MelMel Posted by MelMel