Roccias Fenestre

Sacred Hill

A Sanctuary
When I visited this place for the first time I had in mind two songs: Led Zeppelin's "Stairway to Heaven" and "A Day In The Life" from Beatles.
The Led Zep song because there's really a natural stairway that brings to the central Altar's stone.
And that stone is seventy meters tall.
The Beatles song because it says:"I read the news
today oh boy/ Four thousand holes in Blackburn, Lancashire/ And though the holes were rather small/ They had to count them all...". There's an incredible numbers of cup marks all around the central Altar (somebody count 3249).
Jocking apart it's really a remarkable place with a strong spiritual atmosphere. A serpent's shape engraving on the Altar.
Most of the engraved cups are made (often in pairs) at the edge of the terraced rocks as if...
flying spirits could easyer go to pick their offerings.