Henriw Standing Stone

Fieldnotes

I do value my anonimity and always try to get in and out of anywhere without drawing attention to myself. So we elected to wander of the recognised footpath, only one problem , the river, which was in full spate. We eventually found a narrow enough place to jump and bob was my uncle. The menhir is square in section about eight foot tall and has a nicely sloping top into one corner. It's a very bulky stone, a nice change to some of the tiddelers we'd seen at Y Capel and Kerry hill stone circles.
We tried to find the proper path on the way back hoping there would be a bridge, there wasn't, not that we could find anyway, we shimmied along a tree branch that crossed the 6ft wide fast flowing river.
A really nice stone this one, good texture, ace place, a barrow in the next field, and for those with a spirit of adventure try the river crossing.