Y Capel

Fieldnotes

You won't find this one without a map, it's a long walk unless your a 4x4 owner. We parked by two barny type farm buildings and trudged off into the misty drizzle. Keep your eye out for two mounds of glacial deposit one of which has a suspicously perfectly placed stone on top, the circle is directly behind them, at the summit of the small hill.
The stones on the eastern side are about 1 to 2 feet tall, and the western stones are barely above the surface, I had to scrape grass off the smallest stone to see it. The sun actually came out for a minute or two and we smiled broadly. Why dont they use bigger stones ? Its an ideal location with an awsome feel to the place, if I were making this circle I'd have bollocked the bloke that brought that tiny stone, but it doesn't matter, we are here and the sun doth shine .