Robin Hood's Penny Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

Robin Hood was believed to possess supernatural powers. In the parish of Halifax is an immense stone or rock, supposed to be a Druidical monument, there called Robin Hood's penny-stone, which he is said to have used to pitch with at a mark, for his amusement. There was likewise another of these stones of several tons weight, which the country people would say he threw off an adjoining hill with a spade, as he was digging.
From an 1832 Reader's Digest-esque miscellany called 'The Mirror of Literature, Amusement, and Instruction' by Reuben Percy and others - p205 (it's on Google Books).

Robin Hood the Green Man... Ligurian Tommy Leggy Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy