Woolbury

Fieldnotes

There are, we are told, fourteen round barrows on the slopes below the hill fort. Some of these are fenced off, which is probably a wise move as they are all rather delapidated. I wonder how many others might have been on top and maybe got obliterated to make way for the hill fort. As Jimit reports, you can't see much of the fort because the top belongs to Lord Snooty and he has decided to plough it up, but you can see a nice causeway entrance. The view from there is now blocked by trees but if you go a bit further West you can see across to Danebury very clearly. The two forts must have made an impressive sight flanking the Test valley. UncleRob Posted by UncleRob
3rd August 2008ce