Wigber Low

Fieldnotes

Probably best approached from the south where a road leads to a nice house, but a long walk is needed from the north, can you guess which way I came from? Its still a nice walk with the narrow hill top coming into view as you approach along the footpath. A fence needs to be crossed and it's up the hill. The large low cairn is well defined towards the southern edge of the ridge, the whole of which is situated at one end of a large bowl created by the surrounding hills. It may seem a bit obsessive but iv'e been wanting to come here for at least 2 years , here at last and its a pleasure to behold, and such a gorgeous day too. postman Posted by postman