Turner's Puddle Heath

Fieldnotes

This is an extended barrow cemetery on military land. There is a footpath across the site and the two barrows photographed here so far are the most easily accessible.
The most prominent is to the north of the footpath and is a large low bowl barrow covered in heather at this time of the year.
The other one is to the south of the path is in worse condition, having been damaged by tanks in the past. Happily now it is fenced off. It has an O.S. trig point on top of it and a flint knife and bronze dagger were found when a flagpole was erected. The finds are now in Dorset County museum.
There is another barrow to the north of these two marked imaginatively on O.S. maps as "Round Barrow". I couldn't find it and didn't look too hard as it appears to be on an explosives range used by the Royal Marines to practice blowing up stuff, so I didn't fancy hopping fences to look for it.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 31st January 2011ce