The Tibblestone

Fieldnotes

We visited the Tibblestone on 4th August 2002, on our way back to Wales after a two week holiday. That day we had squeezed in visits to five other sites in the Cotswolds, despite having not started until lunchtime. Basically we were knackered, and there were still two hours of driving left before we could sleep (except for William who was already asleep).

When we found the Tibblestone I thought it looked a bit lost in it's surroundings. It's situated right next to an Esso petrol station with the access road to the petrol station running on the other side of it. In other words, it shares an island of grass with the big Esso sign that has the petrol prices on it.

Across the road is the Teddington Hands pub, so perhaps next time we're in the area we'll pay that a visit, and add something here under 'facilities'.
Edited 22nd December 2003ce