Torbreck

Fieldnotes

We visited the Torbreck stone circle in September of 2007. The site is now adjacent to a small farm and house, and there was a tee-pee and fire pit directly next to the circle that indicated very recent activity there (along with soda bottles thrown inside the circle itself). We followed another stone hunter's instructions that led us through Cullaird Wood to get there, but there's a dirt road that runs right along side the circle and farm, and this is an easier trek (it's the dotted road that comes off the yellow road through Torbreck on the OS map). We had a visit with the local dog, Bobby, who was more than friendly.

The stone circle is wonderful, and standing among the stones was awesome, but the other activity in the area was disturbing and disorienting, and we didn't linger overlong (it took us longer to actually find the site than we wanted to stay).
ArchiWench Posted by ArchiWench