Caer Caradog

Fieldnotes

Sitting on a slight hilltop, the fort is easily spotted from the small lane, on which there is room for one car only to park. Before ascending the hill , note the three standing stones acting as gate posts. Climb the rusty gate closest to the trees and make your now unimpeded way up. This compact settlement is well preserved with no definate main entrance but three or four small entrances. There are two sets of banks and ditches remaining high and impressive, as ever the views were stunning specially towards Snowdonia. In the ditch on the northern side is a big boulder, how did it get there? and did it have a function? I dont know, but it did perplex me somewhat what with the stones on the other side near the car.
But now the weather is winning and we must beat a hasty retreat...Yaaay hillforts