Amesbury Bowl Barrow

Field Notes

Amesbury Bowl Barrow - SU 13140 42040 - March 2008

Ordnance Survey Explorer Map 130 - Scale 1:25000
Salisbury & Stonehenge inc. Wilton & Market Lavington.

Not much to see of Scheduled Monument SM10303, a flattened Bowl barrow. It was almost completely excavated in 1960 by Paul Ashbee, when the A303 was widened for the dual carriageway. A C14 date of 1670 bc +/- 90 was recorded.
When Sir R.C. Hoare first opened it, he recorded finding a primary cremation with shale and amber cones, along with various beads. See, The Ancient History of Wiltshire Vol 1, page 159.

If you take the "permissive path" from the Stonehenge car park, to the New King Barrows you will walk right over it. The path runs parallel to the A344, in the field boundary to Stonehenge Bottom. Gates are provided for access and it is a lot safer than trying to walk along side the road.

For additional information, see SMR Number SU14SW761 at http://history.wiltshire.gov.uk/smr/

Chance