Ladys Well

Souterrain

Lady's Well and Tobar Righ an Domhnaigh

Some holy wells have a very long tradition of being venerated, possibly evolving from the pre-Christian tradition of worshipping water sources as deities. Holy wells were usually associated with a particular saint and offered cures for a range of aliments. On the feast day of the saint a pattern was held. The ritual of obtaining a cure or favour involved making the rounds of the well, saying certain prayers and leaving a charm or offering at the well or tying a ribbon or rag onto an adjacent tree of overhanging bush. This site is unusual as there are two wells in close proximity. The tree covered well is known as Our Lady's well which is still venerated.
Tobar Ri and Domhnaigh or the 'King of Sunday's Well" is a water logged souterrain. Souterrains are under ground chambers which were built in the early Christian period. They are thought to be places of refuge or food storage and are often associated with ring-forts (early Christian farmsteads). There are a number of man made earthworks in the field. The existence of the holy well, the soutterain and the earthworks in the field suggest there was a settlement here in the Early Christian period.

Situated 1 mile from Kilfinane. The well is accessible across a field which is signposted at the style.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79