Black Hill

Fieldnotes

Another visit to this barrow cemetery, this time with more success in terms of finding the mounds on it. I found another five bowl types and a bell barrow.
Four of the bowl barrows were strung out along a ridge at the southern edge of the site and were very overgrown. All appeared in good condition and were on the smaller end of the scale.
The most westerly was close to the first barrow I found last time and appeared to be the largest on the hilltop.
The bell barrow is lower down the hill, to the east of the main group and is behind a large modern reservoir. It is in reasonable condition with a wide berm and part of the outer bank is visible on the northern edge. This barrow is surrounded by trees and is difficult to get a decent photo of as you have to get very close to it.
formicaant Posted by formicaant