Bisalta's menhir

A very interesting site.

This mountain called Bisalta (or Besimauda) it's interesting not only because has a nice menhir and few engravings but also because holds mystery.

The name Bisalta means something like "twice high" probably because has two tops instead of one. It overlooks the all plain. And its also defined "Door of the Alps". And, mostly...there are lots of stories telling of UFO apparitions about this mountain.

An evidence can be found in the "strange" sculpture (see the pictures) wich stands not far from the menhir on its left. Both are on the southern slopes of the mountain.

Those findings were all made by members of ARS (Scientific Research Association), Villanova Mondovì (CN).http://www.ars2000.it/index.htm
I wanna thanks them all here.
Ligurian Tommy Leggy Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy