Bassi's menhir

Fieldnotes

I found it beside a spring where wildboars go to play with mud. In the heart of a deep forest. (In the past this forest was called "bosco scuro"-dark wood).
The next year when I went back there I had a bad surprise. I found that unknown woodcutters chopped down almost all the trees around it.
The "atmosphere" was gone but happily the menhir was still there. I wonder for how long it'll be found still there. Maybe until somebody will not think to throw away those "useless stone" from the wood...
On his front surface there are two small cup-shaped engravings with small drainage canals, and another cup engraving on the backside.
His front side reminds me of a female shape.
On the backside the margin of the stone has a strange shape as it has melted...