Giant's Grave (Milton Hill)

Field Notes

Giants Grave Long Barrow - SU 18925819 - Sep 2007

Ordnance Survey Explorer Map 130 - Scale 1:25000
Salisbury & Stonehenge inc. Wilton & Market Lavington.

Visited this long barrow before seeing the Everley barrow group.
I travelled up the B Road from Pewsey to Everleigh. Pewsey hill is very step and Pewsey's White Horse looks down upon the valley from up here. It has numerous drovers' tracks running up it from ancient times and the whole area is criss-crossed with byways and bridleways. All the traffic stopped using these routes when the military moved onto the Plain a hundred or so years ago. The tank training station at Tidworth lies just a few miles to the south and the area is accessible but very churned up.

Once you have reached the top of Pewsey, travel along the flat plateau until you reach the track marked for Milton Hill Farm. (SU 185570) Turn left and travel down past the farm until you reach the tree lined hedge (SU 195580). There is a well used bridleway leading across the field and out to the top of Milton Hill Clump. The path round the back leads to the Long Barrow. An extensive ancient field system can be seen stretching across the hills, indicating it's rich agricultural history. The area must have provided for a lot of people back in the Bronze age.

Giant's Grave Long Barrow sits on the crest of Milton Hill overlooking the Pewsey Valley. Built of chalk, it measures 90 m long, 20 m wide and 2 m high.

It is very similar to Adam's Grave Long Barrow, on the other side of the valley.

If you have time, check out the Everleigh Barrow Group at SU 184561.