Yellowmead Multiple Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

I parked once more by the scout hut, and started walking that way, when the gate is reached almost double back across the dryest part of the moor, then follow the wall with it on your left, when you can see the farm buildings, head towards Sheepstor (the hill) and the stones are obvious. dry feet at a dartmoor circle how unlikely was that.
All four circles were covered in poo, from several different sources, but the scenery and the lovely little circles more than make up for it.
The central circle is damn near perfect the next two outer circles are made from tiny stones and the outer ring has the biggest stones of all especially on the southern side.
A very photgenic place, but what you really need is to see it from above.
On the way back when the wall stopped, I tried to take the direct route back to the car instead of retracing my steps back to the scout hut, big mistake, I was wet once more. The best route is definatley the right hand route, it is longer but is also drier .
Edited 22nd June 2008ce