Withering Corner Barrows.

Fieldnotes

Access is not really possible unless you are happy to climb through a cut bit of fence and past a "No public access" sign. If you do you'll be rewarded with this compact line of barrows at the edge of a steep but short drop. From west to east there is one largeish bowl barrow, two smaller bowls with shared ditch, another pair with a shared ditch, and a saucer barrow. Alas, my battery ran out here and I didn't get photos of the latter pair and the saucer barrow. There are also two marked as in the woodland further to the west, but it is hard to make out what might be man-made mounds when peering in from the bridleway. You can see across to Woolbury and Danebury and indeed all the views around here are breathtaking. The aspect that was important to the barrow-builders was very much towards the Test valley. The redoubtable Jimit informed me later in the pub that he thought there was easier access from the track that leads off the Clarendon Way towards the southwest, into Parnholt Wood. UncleRob Posted by UncleRob