Li Mizzani

Tomba di Giganti

The drive up to Li Mizzani is up and down - and up again! - a narrow twisting lane into the mountains which was quite dramatic and good fun, but not as dramatic as the monument itself.

Set among scrubby, sandy bushveldt, alive with flowers and buzzing with insects and birds, this is a strange tomba di giganti compared to others. The stone is slightly different shape – more of a lozenge with wide feet, and with no carving. And all the big slabby stones which would have formed the arms reaching out either side of the stele are gone. All that remains is a low wall that marks the forecourt. Perhaps it never had slabs?

We climbed up onto what appeared to be a gorsedd stone just metres away from the back of the tomb to observe where the stele appeared to point at a cleft in the distant mountains. Hmmm. I wasn't entirely convinced. Everything points to something if you look hard enough.

We met an Italian professional photographer there who, rather charmingly for these days, still shot on film. He was fascinated by our photocopied pages on Sardinia from TME. "Where did you get this?" he asked. I wrote down the name of the book, author and the URL of this website for him.

And up here, the trees seemed to be alive with goldfinches.