Sa Coveccada

We'd not so far encountered any dolmen of such really hefty proportions in Sardinia.

Julian's instructions in TME coupled with new brown road signs helped us find it easily. It's an absolute whopper, constructed simply with four massive slabs each more than foot thick on a natural bedrock foundation. It's lost its back end but that allowed yellow rays from the setting sun to illuminate the chamber and shine out through the catflap. Very picturesque.

The western slab, I noticed bulged out at the front portal end. Precisely the same place on the inside had been cut into a little platform or bench making a very handy seat. In fact, just right for sitting, lighting up a small cigar and considering all the miraculous places we had seen to today.

As we began our drive back, a beautiful leveret leapt out on to the road in front of us and stopped long enough for us to admire it, before leaping back into the tall grasses.
Edited 1st June 2008ce