Trepuco

Taula

Fieldnotes

Just 90 minutes before airport check-in time and I was paying to get in to Trepuco, cutting it a bit short but as it's so close to the airport I just had to. It had been raining all day but it just made me feel more at home, besides there were plenty of places to shelter from the rain, The cave is just a few metres beyond the kiosk/shed, and the giant talaiot is a good wind-break, but the best place to stand was under the taula. It's not the most intact of poblats some of it even off bounds, and even though half of the taula sanctuary is concreted in place it was still well worth the entry fee (2 euros i think), and before long I was getting a phone call from the car,it was time to go.
But Menorca just kept on giving, even on the runway we could still see Toellonet talaiot.http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/post/67507/images/torrellonet.html