Eastern Pap

Passage Grave

The eastern pap is the bigger of the two and the one I feel that is the most visited.
To reach it drive up the long track that is marked on the OS map that leads up to the lake on the eastern side.
The track gets rough after the lake but keep going until you come to a gate and some forestry. This is the best place to set off climbing from and there are some tracks up the hill.
Saying that its a tough climb with a very steep slope.
The cairn itself is unusual in that it is built kinda in the style of a cathair with the stones laid horizontally on top of each other rather than just heaped randomly.
The nipple I would has been modified and built up recently but perhaps it is keeping to tradition.
The info board gives the size of the cairn as being 4m and a diameter of 20m so I will go with that.
There are panoramic views from up here to countless other hills. The info board also notes that it is thought that both these cairns are megalithic tombs and that they are aligned to the setting sun.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79