Carn Edward

Carn Edward roofed shelter?

This isn't just a natural feature -- although it is a very beautiful tor. I recently discovered a very old curving stone wall on the downslope side of the eastern of the two rocky crags. This was either a sheepfold or -- more likely, I think -- a roofed-over shelter or small dwelling. There are several of these on Carningli -- where the rock face provides the shelter from the west, and where a semi-circular stone wall has been built to make a cost-effective shelter. There is one at Carn Enoch, another not far away beneath a small tor between Carn Edward and Carningli, and several on Carningli itself. There are others among the tors at the eastern end of Mynydd Preseli. How old are these features? My guess would be Bronze Age, but some could be Iron Age or even later. Maybe they were used as shepherd's shelters for more than two thousand years.......