Bedd Morris

Folklore

There are several legends relating to this stone. the best-known is that the stone is effectively a memorial to a young man names Morris who was in love with the maid of Pontfaen, whom he could not marry because of her father's opposition. there was another suitor, and according to the tale the two suitors fought a duel on the highest point of the road between Pontfaen and Newport. Morris was killed in the duel, after which of course the poor girl also died -- of a broken heart.

The other legend is that the robber called Morris (who lived in a cave on the mountain and was always accompanied by a small white dog) was caught and executed here.

According to tradition, the small boys of newport parish are always beaten here (very gently) during the annual "beating of the bounds" ceremony. This is supposed to ensure that they do not forget where the parish boundary is located.