Torre Blanca

Taula

Fieldnotes

I thought I'd go for one not in the TME and armed with map and compass, my daughter and me headed to the north east of the island.
I must have been in the zone or something because it was much easier to find than i anticipated. After getting to the long gated drive we passed through the gate, drove the drive and parked at the house, Torre Blanca. A lady was taking her son to school so I asked Sa Torreta? Then came a jumble of Spanish, but miraculously
I gleaned from this, two gates, keep left.
A five minute walk, and the taula peers at you over the trees. It was sheer bliss to find this place intact despite its proximity to the house, The tall taula is blacked at the bottom from ritual burning and the sanctuary wall is still high, but above it all is the large talaiot with exotic views out to sea and over land to Menorca's central sacred hill El Toro.
We sat quietly and watched house geckos for a while, I love 'em, and I love this place.